Further, since MCH I, the Legislature has reduced or eliminated several rent subsidy programs.
The department has adopted housing search regulations, 106 Code Mass. Regs. § 309.040 (B)(7), (C), (D), which became effective January 1, 1994, which require all EA recipients to search for “safe, permanent housing,” and require the termination of EA benefits to any recipient who fails to engage in housing searches or rejects four opportunities for “safe, permanent housing.”
The Executive Office of Community Development (EOCD) is authorized by G. L. c. 23B, § 3 (1994 ed.), to “review and coordinate the activities of agencies of the commonwealth as those activities relate to emergency and transitional housing; . . . encourage and assist communities in the development, renewal and rehabilitation of their physical environ*219ment; . . . [and] fund and advance the programs of open and adequate housing for all citizens of the commonwealth, including those displaced by public action within the commonwealth.” In keeping with G. L. c. 23B, § 3, EOCD provides housing assistance through a number of programs, including State-aided public housing, Federal Section 8 subsidized housing, and the Federal HOME program.