At the hearing, the Association urged the board to incorporate the terms of the contract into the license itself. The board did incorporate a num
[…] United States v. Atlantic Mut. Ins. Co., 343 U.S. 236, 245 (1952) (Frankfurter, J., dissenting), quoting Johnson v. United States, 163 F. 30, 32 (1st Cir. 1908) (Holmes, J.).
General Laws c. 138 (1994 ed.) sets out the procedure for the issuance of licenses to serve alcoholic beverages. Sections 12 and 67 provide that such licenses must be approved by both the local licensing authorities (here, the board) and the ABCC. Selectmen of Barnstable v. Alcoholic Beverages Control Comm’n, 373 Mass. 708, 714 (1977). Applications are initially submitted to the local licensing authorities, who are required by § 15A to publish notice thereof “in a newspaper . . . providing general circulation .... The notice shall set forth the name of the applicant in full, the kind of license applied for, a description of the location and area where the license is intended to be exercised . . . .” Section 15A further provides that “[n]o application shall be acted upon by the local licensing authorities except after hearing thereon which shall be *322held not sooner than ten calendar days after the publication of such notice.” Licenses are then issued or denied “with a view only to serve the public need ... in such a manner as to protect the common good.”