At the hearing, the Association urged the board to incorporate the terms of the contract into the license itself. The board did incorporate a num
[…] Licenses are then issued or denied “with a view only to serve the public need ... in such a manner as to protect the common good.” G. L. c. 138, § 23. If the local authorities grant a license, § 67 provides that “[u]pan the petition of twenty-five persons who are taxpayers of the city or town in which a license has been granted ... or who are registered voters in the voting precinct or district wherein the licensed premises are situated, the commission shall . . . investigate the granting of such a license . . . and shall, after a hearing, modify, suspend, revoke or cancel such license if, in its opinion, circumstances warrant.” In seeking to “serve the public need ... in such a manner as to protect the common good,” it is obvious that this statutory scheme assumes free and open discussion before the licensing officials. In other words, a public policy of open public participation is implicit in the statutory scheme.4