When the plan of the newly created subject parcel was re*449corded, the assessors used it to issue a tax bill which was based on a new assessment of the subject parcel. The first year that taxes were assessed on the subject parcel was fiscal year 1991.3
We turn now to the merits. In considering whether it had jurisdiction over the appeals by M.I.T. and Kennedy Lofts for fiscal years 1991 and 1992, the board had to construe and apply the portion of G. L. c. 59, § 64, which confers jurisdiction on the board to hear appeals from real estate tax assessments and bills. That portion of § 64 (with the language pertinent to this appeal italicized) reads as follows:
“A person aggrieved by the refusal of assessors to abate a tax ... on a parcel of real estate, may, within three months after the date of the assessors’ decision on an application for abatement as provided in section sixty-three,- or within three months after the time when the application for abatement is deemed to be denied as hereinafter provided, appeal therefrom by filing a complaint with the clerk of the county commissioners, or of the board authorized to hear and determine such complaints, for the county where the property taxed lies, and if on hearing the board finds that the property has been overrated and that the complainant has complied with all applicable provisions of law, it shall make a reasonable abatement and an order as to cost; provided, that if the tax due for the full fiscal year on a parcel of real estate is more than two thousand dollars, said tax shall not be abated unless the full amount of said tax due has been paid without the incurring of any interest charges on any part of said tax pursuant to section fifty-seven of chapter fifty-nine of the General Laws; and provided further, that for the purposes of this section a sum not less than the average of the tax assessed, reduced by abatements, if any, for the three years next preceding the year of assessment may be deemed to be the tax due, provided that a year in which no tax was due shall not *450be used in computing such sum and if no tax was due in any of the three next. . . preceding years, the sum shall be the full amount of said tax due, but the provisions of said section fifty-seven of said chapter fifty-nine shall apply to the amount of the tax deemed to be due and the payment of said sum without incurring any interest charges on any part thereof shall be deemed to be the payment of the tax.”
There is no dispute that M.I.T. and Kennedy Lofts did not pay the full tax amounts due for fiscal years 1991 and 1992. See note 3, supra.