The husband’s financial contributions to the clinic were minimal.” Finally, as to the needs of the parties, the judge found that the wife’s “future needs are vague as she has not established a stable lifestyle since the parties[’] separation. The wife needs support from the husband to provide for her basic needs at present and to allow her to be reimbursed for the money she expended to establish his business.”
General Laws c. 208, § 34, provides that “[i]n addition to or in lieu of a judgment to pay alimony, the court may assign to either husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other.” The concepts of alimony and property division have been historically viewed as separate and distinct. “The use of the words ‘in lieu of clearly indicates that something other than alimony was intended.”