The judgment in all other respects remains in force. In light of our opinion, we need not address the husband’s claim that *486the award was excessive as reimbursing the wife in excess of her investment in the veterinary clinic, nor do we address the husband’s claimed inability to pay. The case is remanded to the Probate and Family Court for further consideration in light of this opinion.
So ordered.
In the view we take of the statute and of the record, we do not reach the constitutional claim.
General Laws c. 208, § 34 (1994 ed.), states in relevant part: “Upon divorce . . . the court of the commonwealth, provided there is personal jurisdiction over both parties, may make a judgment for either of the parties to pay alimony to the other. In addition to or in lieu of a judgment to pay alimony, the court may assign to either husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other .... In determining the amount of alimony, if any, to be paid, or in fixing the nature and value of the property, if any, to be so assigned, the court . . . shall consider the length of the marriage, the conduct of the parties during the marriage, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and