We conclude that the department’s seizure of Gray’s assets did not violate due process guarantees. *676Cf. Leger v. Commissioner of Revenue, 421 Mass. 168, 172 (1995), cert. denied sub nom. Leger v. Adams, 116 S. Ct. 1264 (1996) (in tax collection, postdeprivation procedures alone satisfy the demands of due process).
Report discharged.
See also Dorfman v. Allen, 386 Mass. 136, 138 (1982) (discussing authority under G. L. c. 215, § 13 [1994 ed.]); Matter of Jones, 379 Mass. 826, 828 n.2 (1980) (same).
In particular, the parties dispute the applicable version of G. L. c. 119A, § 6 (b). That provision, in its present form, as appearing in St. 1993, c. 460, § 31, provides in pertinent part:
“(b) (1) A child support obligation which is unpaid in whole or in part shall, as of the date on which it was due, be a lien in favor of the obligee in an amount sufficient to satisfy unpaid child support .... An amount of restitution established by a court or an administrative agency of competent jurisdiction shall be due and payable as of the date such amount is established ....
“(6) If any obligor against whom a lien has arisen . . . neglects or refuses to pay the sum due . . . the [department] may collect such unpaid child support and levy upon all property as provided herein.