Bristol Div. of the Juvenile Court Dep’t, 397 Mass. 846, 853 (1986) (Juvenile Court judge does not have inherent power to order parents to open their home to Department of Social Services); Sheriff of Middlesex County v. Commissioner of Correction, 383 Mass. 631, 636 (1981) (statutory directions concerning place where criminal is to serve sentence do not constitute legislative encroachment on judicial authority).
General Laws c. 119A, § 2 (1994 ed.), provides, in part, that the department “shall provide . . . services to children and families, whether or not they are recipients of public assistance, to establish and enforce child support obligations. Said services shall include . . . the collection and disbursement of child support payments . . . .”