We conclude that the Legislature did not violate art. 30 by restricting the Probate Court’s power to levy under G. L. c. 209C.
Executive modification of court orders. At the conclusion of the paternity action the Probate Court judge ordered Gray to pay $25 a week toward child support arrearages. The department, subsequently, seized funds from Gray’s bank and IRA accounts in satisfaction of the same arrearages. Gray contends that the department’s action was an unconstitutional executive modification of a judicial order. We do not agree.
General Laws c. 209C, § 18, and c. 119A, § 12 (a) (1994 ed.), concurrently provide, in pertinent part: “Each judgment or order of support which is issued . . . pursuant to [c. 209C] shall conform to and shall be enforced in accordance with the provisions of [c. 119A, § 12].” General Laws c. 119A, § 12 (j), in turn, provides: “[Obligations may also be enforced in accordance with the provisions of [c. 119A, § 6].” These provisions were not altered by the 1994 amendments. They were in effect in December, 1993, when the judge’s order was entered.
The department’s interpretation of § 6 was at that time well established.