Benson v. Benson
[…] The father also asserts (1) that the 1993 order improperly increased his child support obligations, and (2) that the 1994 order properly granted to the father sole legal and physical custody of the children and properly suspended the child support obligations.

In denying the father’s motion to dismiss the appeals as moot, a single justice of this court had ordered the parties “to address the issue of mootness in their briefs.”

General Laws c. 208, § 28 (1994 ed.), provides in part that: “Upon a complaint after a divorce . . . the court may make a judgment modifying its earlier judgment as to the care and custody of the minor children of the parties provided that the court finds that a material and substantial change *703in the circumstances of the parties has occurred and the judgment of modification is necessary in the best interests of the children. In furtherance of the public policy that dependent children shall be maintained as completely as possible from the resources of their parents . . . orders of maintenance and support of minor children shall be modified if there is an inconsistency between the amount of the existing order and the amount that would result from application of the child support guidelines . . . .” The last sentence was inserted by St. 1993, c. 460, § 61.

According to the father, such arrangement was expressed in unallocated form so as to procure the benefit of a full measure of tax deductibility under the Internal Revenue Code as it existed prior to the changes in 1986.