Benson v. Benson
[…] As there remains a possibility that the mother will regain custody of the children, however, we briefly address this issue.

Although not in effect at the time of the judgment of divorce or the 1993 order, recent comprehensive legislation approved on January 13, 1994, and entitled “An Act to improve the economic security of the children of the commonwealth,” amended, inter alla, G. L. c. 119A, § 1, by adding that “[i]t is hereby declared to be against the public policy of the commonwealth for a court of competent jurisdiction to enforce an agreement between parents if enforcement of the agreement prevents an adjustment or modification of a child support obligation when such adjustment or modification is required to ensure that the allocation of parental resources continues to be fair and reasonable and in the best interests of the child.” St. 1993, c. 460, § 21. The legislation also amended G. L. c. 208, § 28, to provide that “[a] modification of child support may enter notwithstanding an agreement of the parents that has independent legal significance,” and to require that support obligations for minor children be consistent