Benson v. Benson
[…] St. 1993, c. 460, § 21. The legislation also amended G. L. c. 208, § 28, to provide that “[a] modification of child support may enter notwithstanding an agreement of the parents that has independent legal significance,” and to require that support obligations for minor children be consistent with the child support guidelines promulgated by the Chief Justice for Administration and Management. St. 1993, c. 460, § 61.7