National Union Fire Insurance Co. of Pittsburgh v. Figaratto
[…] See id. at 654. Nothing turns on these differences.

The following cases concerning an employee injured in a work-related motor vehicle accident hold that the exclusivity provision of the jurisdiction’s workers’ compensation law bars an employee’s recovery from either a self-insured employer or under an employer’s UM insurance policy. Gullett v. Brown, 307 Ark. 385, 386 (1991) (UM claim against self-insured public agency); CNA Ins. Co. v. Colman, 222 Conn. 769, 773 (1992) (UM claim under employer’s insurance policy), superseded by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-336 (“[f] Notwithstanding [workers’ compensation law], an employee of a named insured injured while occupying a covered motor vehicle in the course of employment shall be covered by such insured’s otherwise applicable uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage”); Hackenberg v. Southeastern Pa. Transp. Auth., 526 Pa. 358, 367, 370 (1991) (UM claims against self-insured employers). The result in the Pennsylvania case was superseded by 75 Pa. Cons.