In 1990, pursuant to G. L. c. 119, §§ 24 & 26 (1990 ed.), the Department of Social Services (department) commenced this action as a care and protection proceeding concerning three children. In May, 1994, pursuant to St. 1992, c. 379, § 59, amending G. L. c. 210, § 1, the department moved to amend its petition to request that the court dispense with the parents’ consent to the adoption of the three children. The motion was allowed. The 1992 amendment added the following paragraph to G. L. c. 210, § 1: “The district or juvenile court may, if it appears necessary or convenient, exercise the powers authorized by this chapter, but only in respect to a pending proceeding before such district or juvenile court.”
After a hearing in 1995, a District Court judge, based on findings of fact that were supported by clear and convincing evidence, determined that the mother and the father (he did not oppose the petition) were unfit and allowed the petition.