For the reasons stated in Judge Rotenberg Educ. Ctr., Inc. v. Commissioner of the Dep’t of Mental Retardation (No. 2), ante 471 (1997)
[…] The single justice consolidated the appeals and we granted the department’s application for direct appellate review.6
For the reasons stated in Judge Rotenberg Educ. Ctr., Inc. v. Commissioner of the Dep’t of Mental Retardation (No. 2), ante 471 (1997), this appeal is dismissed as moot and we need not consider whether the modification of the preliminary injunction was proper.7
So ordered.
2.
General Laws c. 231, § 118, first par., provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “A party aggrieved by an interlocutory order of a trial court justice . . . may file, within thirty days of the entry of such order, a petition in the appropriate appellate court seeking relief from such order. A single justice of the appellate court may, in his discretion, grant the same relief as an appellate court is authorized to grant pending an appeal under section one hundred and seventeen.”
3.
The commissioner also appealed from the preliminary injunction to a full panel of the Appeals Court pursuant to G. L. c. 231, § 118, second par. See Judge Rotenberg Educ. Ctr, Inc. v. Commissioner of the Dep’t of Mental Retardation (No. 2), ante 471 (1997).
4.