“The department shall promulgate rules and regulations to establish the levels of benefits available under the program and to ensure simplicity of administration in the best interest of needy recipients. Such benefits shall include, but not be limited to, the following:— <<
“(d) for the prevention of homelessness, temporary shelter as necessary to alleviate homelessness when such family has no feasible alternative housing available, up to the maximum period subject to federal reimbursement
Section 233.10 (a) (1) of 45 C.F.R. (1994) provides that a State plan must “[sjpecify the groups of individuals, based on reasonable classifications, that will be included in the [EA] program, and all the conditions that must be met by the individuals in the groups. The groups selected for inclusion in the plan and the eligibility conditions imposed must not exclude *617individuals or groups on an arbitrary or unreasonable basis, and must not result in inequitable treatment of individuals . . . .”
The plaintiffs argue that the challenged regulation violates the standard set forth in 45 C.F.R. § 233.10 (a) (1) because of its similarity to Blum v.