Commonwealth v. Barsell
[…] Code Ann. tit. 11, § 501 (1995) (criminal solicitation in the third degree when a person solicits another to “engage in conduct that would constitute [a] misdemeanor”).

See, e.g., Ala. Code, § 13A-4-1 (f); Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-1002 (B) (1989) (classifying solicitation two levels below the solicited offense); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 777.04 (4) (West 1992 & Supp. 1997); Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. 17-A, § 153 (4) (1983) (solicitation “classified as one grade less serious than the classification of the crime solicited,” unless solicitation for murder which is a Class A crime); Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-107 (b) (1991) (“[s]olicitation is an offense two (2) classifications lower than the most serious offense solicited . . .”).

See, e.g., N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 629:2 (IV) (“[t]he penalty for criminal solicitation is the same as that authorized for the crime that was solicited, except that in the case of solicitation of murder it is a class A felony”).

The Commonwealth quotes the statement in Commonwealth v. Gallo, 275 Mass. 320, 333 (1931), that this court has the ability to adapt the “general rules of the common law ... to meet . . . new usages and practices.”