Commonwealth v. Barsell
[…] See, e.g., Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 501 (1995) (criminal solicitation in the third degree when a person solicits another to “engage in conduct that would constitute [a] misdemeanor”).

See, e.g., Ala. Code, § 13A-4-1 (f); Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-1002 (B) (1989) (classifying solicitation two levels below the solicited offense); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 777.04 (4) (West 1992 & Supp. 1997); Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. 17-A, § 153 (4) (1983) (solicitation “classified as one grade less serious than the classification of the crime solicited,” unless solicitation for murder which is a Class A crime); Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-107 (b) (1991) (“[s]olicitation is an offense two (2) classifications lower than the most serious offense solicited . . .”).

See, e.g., N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 629:2 (IV) (“[t]he penalty for criminal solicitation is the same as that authorized for the crime that was solicited, except that in the case of solicitation of murder it is a class A felony”).

The Commonwealth quotes the statement in Commonwealth v.