Consistent with the action taken by most States, Massachusetts has corrected these problems by means of legislation, specifically by G. L. c. 274, § 2, which makes a joint participant in the commission of a felony hable to the same extent as the principal felon, and by G. L. c. 274, § 3, which removes the impediments described in note 5, supra. See Commonwealth v. Benjamin, 358 Mass. 672, 680-681 (1971) (discussing impetus behind statute). The effect of these statutes is to abrogate the distinction between principals and accessories before the fact, although G. L. c. 274, §§ 2 and 3, still continue to use the term “before the fact,” and neither statute (as is the case with the statutes of some other States) explicitly addresses the common law factor of presence. Compare Idaho Code § 18-204 (1987 & Supp. 1996) (“All persons concerned in the commission of a crime, whether it be felony or misdemeanor, and whether they directly commit the act constituting the offense or aid and abet in its commission, or, not being present, have advised and encouraged its commission, or who, by fraud, contrivance, or force, occasion the intoxication of another for the purpose of causing him to commit any crime, or who, by threats, menaces, command or *858coercion, compel another to commit any crime, are principals in any crime so committed”).