Commonwealth v. Rivera
[…] Id. at 1211. Here, however, the defendant can either pursue a pretrial motion or not. Unlike the situation with the breathalyzer test, if he chooses not to pursue a pretrial motion, that fact will not be used against him as the refusal to take a breathalyzer test would have been under the proposed statute we considered in our opinion. Moreover, if he chooses to pursue a pretrial motion, his statements cannot be used as substantive evidence of guilt.

General Laws c. 278, § 23, provides: “At the trial of a criminal case in the superior court, upon indictment, or in a district court, the fact that the defendant did not testify at any preliminary hearing in the first court, or that at such hearing he waived examination or did not offer any evidence in his own defense, shall not be used as evidence against him, nor be referred to or commented upon by the prosecuting officer.”

The judge instructed the jury: “In evaluating how reliable a witness’s testimony is, you may also take into account whether or not that witness made an earlier statement that differs in any significant way from his present testimony at trial.