Gillette Co. v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] See Becton, Dickinson & Co. v. Department of Revenue, 383 Mass. 786, 790 (1981); W.R. Grace & Co. v. Commissioner of Revenue, 378 Mass. 577, 591 (1979); Dow Chem. Co. v. Commissioner of Revenue, 378 Mass. 254, 260 (1979). Section 42 has never been interpreted by this court as authority for using an alternative method of determining net income. Thus, we believe that the scope of § 42 is limited to allowing taxpayers to request an apportionment formula other than that set forth in § 38 (c).

This conclusion is bolstered by the legislative history of the statute. General Laws c. 63, § 42, was inserted by St. 1919, c. 355, § 20, as part of a larger statutory scheme to tax corporate excise and net income. Section 42 provided foreign corporations with an alternative method for “showing the amount of [their] annual net income derived from business carried on within the commonwealth.” The statute was rewritten, St. 1933, c. 342, § 5, to clarify the timing for requesting an alternative allocation method and the commissioner’s discretion when such a request *677is made. In 1966, § 42 was substantially rewritten.