Gillette Co. v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] Because the unitary method includes foreign affiliates’ income, it may only be used if G. L. c. 63, § 42, provides an exception to the net income provisions found in §§ 30, 32B, and 38.

There is no indication that the Legislature intended G. L. c. 63, § 42, to provide an alternative method of calculating combined net income. “[Section] 42 appears to have nothing to do with determining a corporation’s taxable net income but only concerns the formula used to apportion that income.” Id. at 501. The relevant provision of § 42 reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

“If the allocation and apportionment provisions of this chapter are not reasonably adapted to approximate the net income derived from business carried on within this commonwealth, a corporation may apply to the commissioner *676to have its income derived from business carried on within this commonwealth determined by a method other than that set forth in section thirty-eight....
“If, in the judgment of the commissioner the allocation and apportionment provisions of this chapter are not reasonably adapted to approximate the corporation’s net income derived from business carried on within this commonwealth, the commissioner shall by reasonable methods determine the amount of net income derived from business activity carried on within this commonwealth. The amount thus determined shall be the net income taxable under this chapter and the foregoing determination shall be in lieu of the determination required by section thirty-eight. . . .”

The plain meaning of “allocation and apportionment” in this context is the assignment or distribution of business income of a multistate corporation to a specific State. See Black’s Law Dictionary 75, 100 (6th ed. 1990).