Johnson v. Johnson
[…] The husband and wife both are employed as bus drivers. The judge awarded the parties joint legal custody of the children, with physical custody to the wife. He also made provisions as to child support, visitation, payment of medical insurance and uninsured medical costs, and division of marital assets. Specifically, he ruled that the house be put in a trust with the wife as the trustee “for the benefit of the four unemancipated children of the parties” such that “[ejach child shall be entitled to a [25%] beneficial interest.” The husband argues that neither G. L. c. 208, § 28, nor G. L. c. 208, § 34, allows a judge to assign marital property to children or to any other nonparty. We agree.

General Laws c. 208, § 34,3 authorizes a Probate Court judge to “assign to either husband or wife all or any part of the estate *695of the other.” In Levine v.