Johnson v. Johnson
[…] The husband argues on appeal that the judge’s action in this respect improperly modified the divorce judgment. We need not reach this issue because our ruling on the issue of the assignment of the marital home necessitates a reconsideration of the distribution of all the marital assets and debts. We note, however, that the ambiguity may have arisen because the husband listed all the credit card debts on his financial statement.

Three of the children are from the marriage. The fourth is the biological child of the mother and was adopted by the husband.

General Laws c. 208, § 34, in pertinent part provides: “In addition to or in lieu of a judgment to pay alimony, the court may assign to either husband or *695wife all or any part of the estate of the other, including but not limited to, all vested and nonvested benefits, rights and funds accrued during the marriage and which shall include, but not be limited to, retirement benefits, military retirement benefits if qualified under and to the extent provided by [FJederal law, pension, profit-sharing, annuity, deferred compensation and insurance.”