The defendant appeals from his conviction of the common law crime of “obstruction of justice.” We transferred the case here on our own motion and now reverse.
[…] Villatico was being conducted by law enforcement authorities in the office of the Attorney General of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts.
“Two, that [the defendant] knew of that investigation.
“Three, that on or about that date, [the defendant] requested, counselled or otherwise endeavored to persuade Brenda Bonneau not to provide truthful information to those engaged in carrying out the investigation.
“And four, that [the defendant] did so' knowingly, willfully and corruptly.”
It appears that the Commonwealth initially charged the defendant in the District Court with violating G. L. c. 268, § 13B; however, the prosecutor entered a nolle prosequi to that charge over the defendant’s objection. General Laws c. 268, § 13B, states in pertinent part:
“Whoever, directly or indirectly, wilfully endeavors by means of a gift, offer or promise of anything of value or by misrepresentation, intimidation, force or express or implied threats of force to influence, impede, obstruct, delay or otherwise interfere with . . . any person furnishing information to a criminal investigator relating to a violation of a criminal statute of the commonwealth . . . shall be punished by imprisonment....
“[A] ‘criminal investigator’ shall mean an individual or group of individuals lawfully authorized by a department or agency of the commonwealth or any political subdivision thereof to conduct, or engage in, an investigation of, or prosecution for, a violation of the laws of the commonwealth in the course of his official duties.” (Emphasis added.)
We do not reach the defendant’s argument that, if the common law crime ever existed, it was superseded by the Legislature’s enactment of G. L. c. 268, § 13B.