National Private Truck Council, Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] Some of the plaintiff’s members own their own trucks. Other members lease the trucks used for delivery from a subsidiary corporation, or from another carrier. A number of the plaintiff’s members, not incorporated or based in Massachusetts, regularly solicit sales of tangible goods in Massachusetts. These orders are sent outside the Commonwealth for approval, and once approved, are filled from a point outside Massachusetts. The plaintiff’s members then use their own trucks to make deliveries to their customers in Massachusetts.1

Section 381 expressly restricts the authority of a State to *326impose an income tax on foreign corporations whose business within the State consists solely of “the solicitation of orders ... for sales of tangible personal property, which orders are sent outside the State for approval or rejection, and, if approved, are filled by shipment or delivery from a point outside the State.”2