National Private Truck Council, Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] The declaration entered by the Superior Court was correct and is affirmed.

So ordered.

This type of transportation arrangement, where a company transports its goods in vehicles owned or leased by it, is known as “private carriage.” “Common carriage” or “contract carriage,” by contrast, is for-hire transportation in which the shipper and the carrier are different entities. The parties have stipulated that, for the purposes of this case, there is no difference between “common” and “contract” carriers and we refer to both simply as “common carriers.”

The relevant portions of 15 U.S.C. § 381 (1984) provide: “(a) ... No State, or political subdivision thereof, shall have power to impose, for any taxable year ending after September 14, 1959, a net income tax on the income derived within such State by any person from interstate commerce if the only business activities within such State by or on behalf of such person during such taxable year are either, or both, of the following:

“(1) the solicitation of orders by such person, or his representative, in such State for sales of tangible personal property, which orders are sent outside the State for authorization or rejection, and, if approved, are filled by shipment or delivery from a point outside the State; and