The award of zero damages to a plaintiff for breach of contract is unusual, but the plaintiff has not challenged it. A proper verdict in such a case awards minimal damages. See Nathan v. Tremont Storage Warehouse, Inc., 328 Mass. 168, 171 (1951); King Features Syndicate, Inc. v. Cape Cod Broadcasting Co., 317 Mass. 652, 655 (1945).
3. The judge properly denied the hospital’s motion for judgment n.o.v. on the count of the complaint alleging that the hospital violated the Massachusetts wiretap statute, G. L. c. 272, § 99 Q. Section 99 Q provides that “[a]ny aggrieved person whose oral or wire communications were intercepted, disclosed or used except as permitted or authorized by” § 99 has a civil cause of action against the person who intercepted, disclosed, or used such communications. An interception includes a secret recording. G. L. c. 272, § 99 B 4.
The plaintiff’s claim of a violation of § 99 Q concerns the two memoranda prepared by Dr.