Bankers Life argues that, in these circumstances, the commissioner is nevertheless precluded from any further inquiry concerning the reasonableness of the $200 premium.
Cost containment is a statutory objective. G. L. c. 176K, § 7 (g) (in reviewing rates “the commissioner shall make a finding . . . that the carrier employs a utilization review program and other techniques . . . which have had or are expected to have a demonstrated impact on the prevention of reimbursement by the carrier for services which are not medically necessary”). We reject Bankers Life’s claim that the utilization review program has no bearing on a determination of the reasonableness of a proposed rate, and merely requires the commissioner to ascertain whether an insurer has in place a sensible and effective program.