Commonwealth v. Pearce
[…] The defendant also argues that the judge improperly precluded cross-examination about the victim’s sexual activity concurrent with the alleged rape. Such evidence, the defendant argues, would have supported his theory that the complainant, realizing she was pregnant, falsely accused the defendant to conceal and avoid punishment for her sexual activity. Under the rape-shield statute, it is permissible to use sexual conduct evidence to show motive to lie or to explain a complaining witness’s pregnancy. See Joyce, supra; G. L. c. 233, § 21B (permitting “evidence of recent conduct of the victim alleged to be the cause of any physical feature, characteristic, or condition of the victim”). However, the statute requires “a written motion for admission of [such evidence] and an offer of proof” before evidence of a complainant’s sexual conduct can be admitted.