Commonwealth v. Pearce
[…] The judgment of the Superior Court is affirmed.

So ordered.

The defendant points to such remarks as, for example, “I therefore ask . . . that you think about the trust that was given to [the defendant] . . . and how insulted, how violated [the victim] was, how angry she was to get, how *646traumatized [she] must have been,” and, “She wanted to wipe away the hurt. But she can’t wipe it away. She felt it here today. It was extremely painful during the course of her testimony.”

General Laws c. 233, § 21B, provides: “Evidence of the reputation of a victim’s sexual conduct shall not be admissible in any investigation or proceeding before a grand jury or any court of the commonwealth for a violation of sections thirteen B, thirteen F, thirteen H, twenty-two, twenty-two A, twenty-three, twenty-four and twenty-four B of chapter two hundred and sixty-five or section five of chapter two hundred and seventy-two. Evidence of specific instances of a victim’s sexual conduct in such an investigation or proceeding shall not be admissible except evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct with the defendant or evidence of recent conduct of the victim alleged to be the cause of any physical feature, characteristic, or condition of the victim; provided, however, that such evidence shall be admissible only after an in camera hearing on a written motion for admission of same and an offer of proof. If, after said hearing, the court finds that the weight and relevancy of said evidence is sufficient to outweigh its prejudicial effect to the victim, the evidence shall be admitted; otherwise not. If the proceeding is a trial with jury, said hearing shall be held in the absence of the jury.