Commonwealth v. Thompson
[…] Even if the latter reading is correct, which we doubt, the officers in the instant case had a firmer basis for effecting a stop prior to any inquiry than was present in Almeida. The motor vehicle in this case was not parked in a generic “high crime rate area” as in Almeida, supra at 268. Rather, it was parked within a parking area in front of a building that was the subject of an ongoing narcotics investigation, in the vicinity of which several narcotics-related arrests had been made.

The relevant portion of § 11A states:

“If a defendant is charged with a crime for which more severe punishment is provided for second and subsequent offenses, and the complaint or indictment alleges that the offense charged is a second or subsequent offense . . . [and] [i]f a defendant pleads guilty or if there is a verdict or finding of guilty after trial, then before sentence is imposed, the defendant shall be further inquired of for a plea of guilty or not guilty to that portion of the complaint or indictment alleging that the crime charged is a second or subsequent offense. . . . [I]f [the defendant] pleads not guilty thereto, he shall be entitled to a trial by jury of the issue of conviction of a prior offense, subject to all of the provisions of law governing criminal trials. A defendant may waive trial by jury. The court may, in its discretion, either hold the jury which returned the verdict of guilty of the crime, the trial of which was just completed, or it may order the impanelling of a new jury to try the issue of conviction of one or more prior offenses.” (Emphasis added.)

We, however, went on to hold that, in noncapital cases, an unintentional violation of G. L. c. 263, § 6, will result in a reversal only if the defendant can show a substantial risk of a miscarriage of justice. Commonwealth v. Collado, 426 Mass. 675, 678 (1998).