Rosenberg v. Merida
[…] The plaintiff’s obligation for his son’s college expenses has therefore been subject to a judgment, and his argument fails.12 Accordingly, the judge did not exceed his authority under G. L. c. 208, § 36, in attaching the plaintiff’s assets. We affirm the judgment insofar as it attaches $60,000 of the plaintiff’s assets.13

3. Legal custody of minor child. The judgment stripped the *191plaintiff of shared legal custody with the defendant of their minor child and awarded sole legal custody to the defendant. General Laws c. 208, § 28, provides that a Probate and Family Court judge may modify an earlier divorce judgment concerning the custody of a minor child on finding “that a material and substantial change in the circumstances of the parties has occurred and the judgment of modification is necessary in the best interests of the child[].” The determination of which parent will promote a child’s best interests rests within the discretion of the judge. See Kendall v. Kendall, 426 Mass. 238, 251 (1997), cert. denied, 118 S. Ct. 2369 (1998), citing Vilakazi v. Maxie, 371 Mass. 406, 409 (1976).