Rosenberg v. Merida
[…] There is otherwise “a rebuttable presumption that the amount. . . which would result from the application of the guidelines is the appropriate amount of child support to be ordered.” G. L. c. 208, § 28. The judge may determine that one party has overcome the presumption, but only on making specific written findings “that the guidelines amount would be unjust or inappropriate under the circumstances” and that departure from the guidelines “is consistent with the best interests of the child.” Id.

The issue before us with respect to the determination of the amount of the child support obligation is whether the judge properly accounted for the SSDI dependency benefits.