SJ-94-0619 (Dec. 30, 1994). This case exemplifies one such administrative problem. The law’s requirements have been subject to divergent interpretations at the Superior Court level. The defendant asserts that, notwithstanding the prior detention hearing held in the District Court, once he was indicted in the Superior Court, he was entitled to a hearing there on the issue of pretrial detention.
General Laws c. 276, §§ 58 and 58A, dictate that, when the Commonwealth requests that a defendant be detained prior to *306trial, the defendant is entitled to a hearing. The final paragraph of G. L. c. 276, § 58, states, in relevant part, that “[f]or an offense enumerated in section.fifty-eight A, and upon the motion of an attorney for the commonwealth for an order of pretrial detention or imposition of conditions of release based on dangerousness, a justice of the district or superior court shall hold a hearing pursuant to the provisions of subsection (4) of said section fifty-eight A . . .” (emphasis added).