General Laws c. 276, §§ 58 and 58A, dictate that, when the Commonwealth requests that a defendant be detained prior to *306trial, the defendant is entitled to a hearing. The final paragraph of G. L. c. 276, § 58, states, in relevant part, that “[f]or an offense enumerated in section.fifty-eight A, and upon the motion of an attorney for the commonwealth for an order of pretrial detention or imposition of conditions of release based on dangerousness, a justice of the district or superior court shall hold a hearing pursuant to the provisions of subsection (4) of said section fifty-eight A . . .” (emphasis added). Subsection (2) of § 58A states that, “[u]pon the appearance before a superior court or district court judge of an individual charged with an offense listed in subsection (1) and upon the motion of the commonwealth, the judicial officer shall hold a hearing pursuant to subsection (4) issue an order that, pending trial, the individual shall either be released on personal recognizance without surety; released on conditions of release as set forth herein; or detained under subsection (3)” (emphasis added).