The absence of a parallel provision regarding a defendant previously held in the District Court due to a finding of dangerousness suggests that we properly discern the Legislature’s intention here.
C
The statutory requirement that the Superior Court provide a hearing upon arraignment does not, however, dictate that the District Court hearing be disregarded. The statute does dictate that the defendant “shall be afforded an opportunity to testify, to present witnesses, to cross-examine witnesses who appear at the hearing, and to present information.” G. L. c. 276, § 58A (4). But it also states that the judge shall make an assessment “on the basis of any information which he can reasonably obtain,” G. L. c. 276, § 58A (5), and that “[t]he rules concern*308ing admissibility of evidence in criminal trials shall not apply to the presentation and consideration of information at the hearing.” G. L. c. 276, § 58A (4). Thus, the Commonwealth may, if it chooses, submit the transcript and record of the District Court proceedings without supplementation, and the Superior Court judge may consider these materials and give them whatever weight that judge deems appropriate.