Trial counsel took a different position. He told the jury that it was Padgett who had shot the victim: “And it is clear, ladies and gentlemen, from the evidence in this case, that [the shooter] is Kenneth Padgett.” Similarly, on ap*489peal the defendant insists that his only defense at trial was that Padgett had killed the victim.
Trial counsel told the jury, “[Mjaybe you believe from the evidence that maybe [the defendant] was . . . sitting next to Padgett when Padgett was firing. It is not the only conclusion you can reach.”
General Laws c. 265, § 17, states in relevant part: “Whoever, being armed with a dangerous weapon, assaults another and robs, steals or takes from his person money or other property which may be the subject of larceny shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life or for any term of years . . . .”
As discussed below, the judge erroneously instructed the jury on this element of the offense.