Care & Protection of Manuel
[…] “Sections 24, 25, and 26 all confer on the judge the same general discretionary powers consistent with the child’s best interest to award custody or care of the child to the department, to another licensed child care agency, or to “any individual who, after study by a probation officer or other person or agency designated by the court, is found by the court to be qualified to give care to the child.” G.L. c. 119, § 26 (2) (i).

This is one of the custodial alternatives providéd under § 24.

“Section 24, sixth sentence, requires notice of the seventy-two hour hearing “to either or both parents, guardian with care and custody, or other custodian.”