Care & Protection of Manuel
[…] V’s home. Emergency orders transferring legal custody of the children to the department were issued pursuant to G. L. c. 119, § 24.

The relevant sentences of § 24 are as follows:

*533“Said transfer of custody [by an emergency order] shall be for a period not exceeding seventy-two hours, except that upon the entry of said order, notice shall be given to either or both parents, ... or other custodian, to appear before said court. The court at this time shall determine whether such temporary custody should continue until a hearing on the merits [under § 26]... is concluded before said court.”

Section 25 provides in part:

“[S]aid petition may be continued to a time fixed for hearing, and the court may allow the child to be placed in the care of some suitable person or licensed agency providing foster care for children or the child may be committed to the custody of the department, pending a hearing [under § 26] on said petition [adjudicating the merits].”