Care & Protection of Manuel
[…] If, for any reason, the hearing on permanent custody does not go forward in November, then all parties should *529be given a full opportunity to propose placement options and nominate custodians in a § 24 hearing which shall then be held forthwith.

“Opinion or opinions to follow.”

Section 24 states that at the seventy-two hour hearing the court “shall determine whether such temporary custody should continue until a hearing on the merits of the petition for care and protection is concluded before said court” (emphasis added). G. L. c. 119, § 24.

See Part III C, infra, for further discussion of this point.

The ex parte emergency hearing took place on or about November 14, 1997, when the children were removed from Mrs. V’s home.