Left as we are with only the breach of contract issue, we conclude that there was no issue of material fact and Perseus was entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Mass. R. Civ. P. 56 (c), 365 Mass. 824 (1974) (summary judgment may be rendered against a moving party). The Commonwealth does not dispute that neither it nor the county has reimbursed the division. The agreement is valid. We vacate the summary judgment for the Commonwealth and remand the case to the Superior Court for entry of summary judgment for Perseus.
So ordered.
General Laws c. 118E, § 36, provides in pertinent part: “Participation in the medical assistance programs established under this chapter shall be limited to providers of services . . . who: ... (5) participation in the programs as a skilled nursing or acute or non-acute hospital shall be limited to providers who: agree to be responsible for all overpayments owed to the division, including, in the case of transfer of ownership, the overpayments of any and all previous owners.” This means that “[a]ny successor licensed owner of a nursing facility, acute hospital, or nonacute hospital shall be liable for the obligation of any prior licensed owner to pay the full amount of any monies owned by the prior licensed owner . . . .” 130 Code Mass. Regs. § 450.260(D).