Regs. § 450.260(D). “All obligations of providers, owners of providers, providers under common ownership, and successor licensed owners of providers ... are joint and several.” 130 Code Mass. Regs. § 450.260(I).
The Commonwealth also argued below that the indemnification provision violates art. 62, § 1, of the Amendments to the Massachusetts Constitution. Because the Commonwealth does not press this argument on appeal, we do not address it.
General Laws c. 44, § 31, provides in part: “No department financed by municipal revenue, or in whole or in part by taxation, of any city or town, except Boston, shall incur a liability in excess of the appropriation made for the use of such department. . . .”
Decisions from other jurisdictions bolster our conclusion. For example, in DeKalb County v. Georgia Paperstock Co., 226 Ga. 369 (1970), the plaintiff sued the county for breach of a contract by which the county was to sell waste boxes to the plaintiff.