On June 30, 1997, Middlesex County was abolished. The Commonwealth assumed the obligations of the county. St. 1997, c. 48. The Commonwealth moved to dismiss Perseus’s complaint. The motion was converted to a summary judgment motion. A Superior Court judge granted summary judgment in favor of the Commonwealth, reasoning that “the [cjounty could not — without legislative approval, appropriative or otherwise — commit public funds to cover an unliquidated undeterminate [ízc] future obligation.”
The Commonwealth points to the statutory underpinnings of the judge’s decision. General Laws c. 35, § 32, provides in part: “No county expenditures shall be made or liability incurred, nor shall a bill be paid for any purpose, in excess of the appropriation therefor . . . .” Section 34 of that chapter states in part: “No new or unusual expense shall be incurred, or permanent contract made, or salary increased, until an appropriation sufficient therefor has been made by the advisory board on county expenditures . . . .” The Commonwealth argues that these