The motion was converted to a summary judgment motion. A Superior Court judge granted summary judgment in favor of the Commonwealth, reasoning that “the [cjounty could not — without legislative approval, appropriative or otherwise — commit public funds to cover an unliquidated undeterminate [ízc] future obligation.”
The Commonwealth points to the statutory underpinnings of the judge’s decision. General Laws c. 35, § 32, provides in part: “No county expenditures shall be made or liability incurred, nor shall a bill be paid for any purpose, in excess of the appropriation therefor . . . .” Section 34 of that chapter states in part: “No new or unusual expense shall be incurred, or permanent contract made, or salary increased, until an appropriation sufficient therefor has been made by the advisory board on county expenditures . . . .” The Commonwealth argues that these statutes required the county commissioners who entered into the agreement to seek an appropriation for the expenditure contemplated by the indemnification provision.