The Massachusetts doctrines of informed consent, Harnish v. Children’s Hosp. Medical Ctr., supra at 154-155, and substituted judgment, Rogers v. Commissioner of the Dep ’t of Mental Health, supra at 504, did not, of course, develop in the context of an aging population requiring long-term institutionalized care. The vulnerability of that population is now recognized, and both Federal and State law have recognized the need for special legal protections, primarily by regulatory oversight of long-term care nursing facilities. See Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987, Pub. L. 100-203, §§ 4201-4206, 4211-4218, 101 Stat. 1330-160 (OBRA 1987); 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3 (Medicare) & § 1396r (Medicaid).
Federal regulations implementing OBRA require that “[i]n the case of a resident adjudged incompetent under the laws of a State by a court of competent jurisdiction, the rights of the *226resident are exercised by the person appointed under State law to act on the resident’s behalf.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.10(a)(3). Those rights are extensive. OBRA regulations, for example, require the participation by an incompetent patient’s legal representative in all treatment decisions.