H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 100-495, 100th Cong., 1st Sess. 834, reprinted in 1987 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2313-1580. The Secretary’s understanding of the items and services that may be charged to a resident’s PNA are set out in the margin.17 The items are not analogous to guardianship expenses necessitated by the incapacity of a nursing home resident to consent to her own medically necessary treatment.
Corresponding Massachusetts legislation exhibits the same legislative intent concerning the PNA. General Laws c. 118E, § 15, provides that a Medicaid recipient “shall retain the first sixty dollars of monthly income for clothing, personal needs allowance, and leisure time activities.” The legislation does not contemplate the payment of medically necessary guardianship expenses as part of a Medicaid recipient’s personal needs allowance.18
IV