The base amounts are aggregated and used to determine the employer assessment rate, which is tied to the losses paid by all employers under the chapter for the preceding calendar year. Id. This figure is then converted to a factor corresponding to a percentage of the insured’s standard workers’ compensation premium. G. L. c. 152, § 65 (5). The assessment rates are determined according to the projected budgets necessary to pay the department’s annual operating expenses and for the estimated amount of payments during the following year for compensation from the trust fund.
Section 65 (2), as appearing in St. 1991, c. 398, § 85, provides in part: “There is hereby established a trust fund in the state treasury, known as the Workers’ Compensation Trust Fund, the proceeds of which shall be used to pay or reimburse for the following compensation: ...(e)... approved claims against [uninsured] employers . . . .”
Section 65 (8), as appearing in St. 1991, c. 398, § 88, provides in part: “If the trust fund pays compensation to a claimant pursuant to clause (e) of subsection (2), it may seek recovery from the uninsured employer for an amount equal to the amount paid on behalf of the claimant . . . plus any necessary and reasonable attorney fees.”