Doe (No. 1), supra at 212-213 & n.7. The amendment preserved the confidentiality of a delinquent juvenile’s court record applicable at the time of Doe’s plea agreement. Id. at 213. Effective October 1, 1996, the Legislature also enacted the sex offender act. The act requires the dissemination of juveniles’ sex offender information. The plaintiff in Doe (No. 1), supra at 211, like the plaintiff in this case, was adjudicated delinquent prior to the effective date of the amendment to G. L. c. 119, § 60A.
Doe’s claim that the statute affords him absolute confidentiality of his juvenile record is belied by the text of the statute. At the time Doe entered into his plea agreement, G. L. c. 119, § 60A, stated that Juvenile Court records “shall be withheld from public inspection except with the consent of a justice of such court” (emphasis added).