G. L. c. 6, 178K (1).
See notes 11 and 12, infra.
Section 1781 provides in pertinent part: “Any person who is eighteen years of age or older, upon the verification of his age and identity, shall receive at no cost from the board a report which indicates whether an individual identified by name, date of birth or sufficient personal identifying characteristics is a sex offender as defined in [§ 178C], the offenses for which he or she was convicted or adjudicated, and the dates of said convictions or adjudications.”
Section 178J provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person who requests sex offender registry information shall: . . . (iii) state that he requests sex offender registry information for his own protection or for the protection of a child under the age of eighteen or another person for whom said inquirer has responsibility, care or custody . ... (b) The person making the inquiry may either: (i) identify a specific individual by name or provide personal identifying information sufficient to allow the police to identify the subject of the inquiry; or (ii) inquire whether any sex offenders live or work within a one mile radius of a specific address, including, but not limited to, a residential address, a business address, school, after-school program, day care center, playground, recreational area, or other identified address; or (iii) inquire whether any sex offenders live or work on a specific street."
It is unclear why the judge did not reconsider Doe’s due process claim on remand in light of our holding in Doe (No. 3), supra at 137, and the taking of additional evidence.