G. L. c. 6, § 178K.9 Doe has not registered, and therefore has not been classified. If Doe registered prior to classification, he would nevertheless be subject to the public dissemination provisions of G. L. c. 6, §§ 1781 and 178J.10
The act requires that the board transmit registry information on all offenders to the “police departments where the sex offender intends to live and work and where the offense was committed and to the Federal Bureau of Investigation.” G. L. c. 6, § 178K (2) (c). Section 1781 allows any person over the age of eighteen to receive registry information about a specific *159individual.11 Section 178J allows a person over the age of eighteen years, for his or her “own protection or for the protection of a child under the age of eighteen or another person for whom [he or she] has responsibility, care or custody,” to inquire “whether any sex offenders live or work within a one mile radius of a specific address,” or “whether any sex offenders live or work on a specific street.”12 These public dissemination provisions apply