In re Segal
[…] The acquittal of the respondent-lawyer on criminal charges, or a verdict, judgment, or ruling in the lawyer’s favor in civil, administrative, or bar disciplinary proceedings shall not require abatement of a disciplinary investigation predicated upon the same or substantially similar material allegations.”

The hearing committee conducted five days of hearings on March 20, 21, 25; Apfil 23; and May 5, 1997.

General Laws c. 30A, § 11 (2), provides: “Unless otherwise provided by any law, agencies need not observe the rules of evidence observed by courts .... Evidence may be admitted and given probative effect only if it is the kind of evidence on which reasonable persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs. . .

For example, Charles McCormick testified that, during one of the closings he said, “what [he] liked about this property, [was] with the second that it was a no-money-down deal.” And the respondent answered, “I am not supposed to know that.”