Commonwealth v. Houston
[…] I cannot agree that a trial judge lacks the discretion to admit past sex-related convictions to impeach a complainant’s credibility. I would hold that the rape-shield statute does not per se preclude a judge from exercising discretion to permit the defendant to offer convictions of past sex-related crimes against a complainant for impeachment purposes.

The plurality opinion identifies a potential conflict between G. L. c. 233, § 21, the statute that permits impeachment by prior conviction, and G. L. c. 233, § 21B, the rape-shield statute. Pursuant to § 21, a prior conviction is admissible to impeach the credibility of a witness when the prior conviction meets certain requirements. Section 21B provides that “[e]vi-*630dence of specific instances of a victim’s sexual conduct . . . shall not be admissible except evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct with the defendant or evidence of recent conduct of the victim alleged to be the cause of any physical feature, characteristic, or condition of the victim.” The plurality reads § 21B as creating an exception to § 21 to prevent the use of sex-related convictions to impeach a rape complainant except when the convictions are relevant to a motive to lie or bias.