On appeal, the defendant argues that this procedure was not neutral and resulted in the exclusion of members of the defendant’s race from the jury, thereby violating the defendant’s rights under the Federal and State Constitutions.
The defendant’s allegation that the judge (or clerk) violated G. L. c. 234 must be considered in light of the applicability of G. L. c. 234A. Both G. L. c. 234 and G. L. c. 234A provide procedures for selecting jurors. See Commonwealth v. Ptomey, 26 Mass. App. Ct. 491, 495 (1988) (by order of Supreme Judicial Court dated December 12, 1984, G. L. c. 234A controlled jury selection of trials in Plymouth County). Section 1 of G. L. c. 234A provides that, “[wjhenever any section of this chapter shall become applicable within a participating county, all provisions of law which are inconsistent with such *676section shall cease to be effective within such participating county.” Thus, to the extent that G. L. c. 234, §§ 17 and 25, conflict with provisions in G. L. c. 234A, they are inapplicable.
General Laws c. 234, § 17, and G. L. c. 234A, § 16, address the process to be used for summoning jurors.