Harris, 376 Mass. 201, 208 (1978), nor was there ‘such preponderance of attention to the prosecution’s case as might mislead the jury to the defendant’s prejudice.’ Commonwealth v. Therrien, [371 Mass. 203,] 206-207 [(1976)].” Commonwealth v. Perry, supra at 647-648.
6. We have reviewed the entire record under our obligation under G. L. c. 278, § 33E, and conclude that the defendant is not entitled to a new trial or entry of a lesser degree of guilt.
Judgment affirmed.
Neither party explains the process actually used to seat jurors.
General Laws c. 234, § 26, states in part: “If a jury is to be empanelled for the trial of a capital case, the clerk of the court shall cause the name of each juror summoned therein to be written on a separate ballot and each ballot to be folded uniformly in such manner that the name written thereon shall not be visible, and shall cause such ballots to be placed in a box provided therefor. He [or she] shall then in open court draw the ballots in succession from said box. . . .”