First, he states that the affidavit Trooper Harding prepared to obtain the warrant did not contain a certification of the drug detection dog. Smith maintains that this omission made the warrant facially *735deficient so that the magistrate could not have found probable cause to issue the warrant. Second, he claims, in essence, that the drug detection dog reacted positively to only one suitcase for marijuana and that the warrant should have been issued for only that particular suitcase. Both arguments lack merit.
Under G. L. c. 276, § 2B, an affidavit has to “contain the facts, information, circumstances upon which [the person seeking the warrant] relies to establish sufficient grounds for the issuance of the warrant.” Certification of the dog was not necessary to establish probable cause for a search warrant. See Commonwealth v. Welch, 420 Mass. 646, 655 (1995) (probable cause despite failure to attach drug detection dog’s official certification).