Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority v. Auditor of the Commonwealth
[…] The Auditor objected under § 54 (7) (iv) because of the MBTA’s failure to provide certification of good standing from State and Federal tax collection agencies for the proposed contractor. The MBTA contends that § 54 (7) (iv) only requires a designated bidder to comply with statutes “that regulate the conduct of a business enterprise.” The MBTA *790argues that tax laws are outside this realm. Thus, the MBTA concludes, it was legal error for the Auditor to base his objection “in the tax laws.”

In addition, the MBTA argues that the Auditor required a greater showing than enunciated in § 54 (7) (iv). Specifically, the MBTA objects to the Auditor’s request that the proposed subcontractor produce a certificate of good standing when the statute states that the proposed subcontractor “have no adjudicated record of substantial or repeated willful noncompliance with any relevant federal or state regulatory statute.” G. L. c. 7, § 54 (7) (iv). The MBTA contends that the Auditor has set a higher hurdle than intended by the specific language of the statute.

Finally, the MBTA argues that, assuming arguendo the statute required compliance with tax laws, the record was sufficient to demonstrate compliance.