Commonwealth v. Marrone, 387 Mass. 702, 704 (1982). In light of the statute’s plain language, we decline to adopt what appears to us to be a strained interpretation.
The defendant also contends that, if the Legislature intended § 18C to require a mandatory minimum term, as we conclude, it would have used the customary language for mandatory minimum sentences. See, e.g., G. L. c. 269, § 10E (providing that sentence for unlawful sale or distribution of multiple *776firearms is “term of imprisonment of not more than ten years in the state prison” but that “[n]o sentence . . . shall be for less than a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of three years”).