The defendant raised an issue before the Appeals Court in Commonwealth v. Brown, 46 Mass. App. Ct. 279 (1999) (Brown I), concerning the admission in evidence of an audiotape; his brief before this court also discusses this issue. However, that matter was not addressed in Commonwealth v. Brown, 47 Mass. App. Ct. 616 (1999) (Brown II), in which we granted further appellate review. Accordingly, we do not consider the audiotape issue properly before us.
General Laws c. 279, § 24, as appearing in St. 1993, c. 432, § 16, reads:
“If a convict is sentenced to the state prison, except for life or as an habitual criminal, the court shall not fix the term of imprisonment, but shall fix a maximum and a minimum term for which he may be imprisoned. The maximum term shall not be longer than the longest term fixed by law for the punishment of the crime of which he has [been] convicted, and the minimum term shall be a term set by the court, except that, where an alternative sentence to a house of correction is permitted for the offense, a minimum state prison term may not be less than one year.”