The defendant also contends that, if the Legislature intended § 18C to require a mandatory minimum term, as we conclude, it would have used the customary language for mandatory minimum sentences. See, e.g., G. L. c. 269, § 10E (providing that sentence for unlawful sale or distribution of multiple *776firearms is “term of imprisonment of not more than ten years in the state prison” but that “[n]o sentence . . . shall be for less than a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of three years”). See also G. L. c. 94C, § 32H (providing that for an individual convicted of trafficking in controlled substances “the sentence . . . shall not be . . . suspended or reduced until such person shall have served said mandatory minimum term of imprisonment” nor shall any such person “be eligible for probation, parole, furlough, work release, or receive any deduction from his sentence for good conduct” until serving the mandatory minimum).