The Legislature, however, is not restricted to one means of expression; and in actual practice it has not so restricted itself.
The Legislature has adopted different approaches to determine minimum sentences. In some circumstances, statutes provide the judge great discretion, permitting a sentence for as long as life or as little as one year. See, e.g., G. L. c. 265, § 19 (individuals convicted of unarmed robbery “shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life or for any term of years”). In other cases, the Legislature establishes a minimum number, which eliminates the judge’s discretion to sentence below that number.