Abramian v. President & Fellows of Harvard College
[…] We disagree.

Unlike the Federal courts, Massachusetts trial judges have long been given the express authority to decide motions for a new trial, and to permit retrials on the issue of damages. See Labonte v. Hutchins & Wheeler, 424 Mass. 813, 826-827 (1997). Compare Fed. R. Civ. P. 59 (a) with Mass. R. Civ. P. 59 (a), and J.W. Smith & H.B. Zobel, Rules Practice § 59.14 (1977 & Supp. 2000): We consider the various counts.

Retaliation is a separate and independent cause of action. General Laws c. 15IB, § 4 (4), prohibits retaliation by making it unlawful for “any person ... to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any person because he has opposed any practices” forbidden under G. L. c. 151B. See G. L. c. 151B, § 4 (4A) (it shall be an unlawful practice for “any person to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with another person in the exercise or enjoyment of any right” to complain of discrimination that is prohibited by any provision of G. L. c. 15 IB).