Abramian v. President & Fellows of Harvard College
[…] Harvard made this same argument when it objected, thus the issue is preserved for appellate review. See Flood v. Southland Corp., 416 Mass. 62, 66 (1993); McCormick v. B.F. Goodrich Co., 8 Mass. App. Ct. *116885, 887-888 (1979). The matter was thoroughly discussed and the defendants’ position made sufficiently clear as to obviate any need for further objection after the jury were reinstructed. See Mass. R. Civ. P. 51 (b), 365 Mass. 816 (1974); Flood v. Southland Corp., supra at 67-68.

General Laws c. 151B, § 4 (1), provides in relevant part: “It shall be an unlawful practice . . . [f]or an employer, by himself or his agent, because of the . . . national origin ... of any individual, to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment such individual or to discriminate against such individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment, unless based upon a bona fide occupational qualification.” Applying the statute in these circumstances, where there is no direct evidence of discrimination, we follow a three-stage order of proof first set forth by the United States Supreme Court under the Federal anti-discrimination provisions of Title VII. See Wynn & Wynn, P.C. v.