He argues that, by waiting to file a court action until after the commission’s decision that it lacked jurisdiction to consider the Secretary’s ruling, Robinson lost his right to bring this claim before this court. We disagree.
Robinson followed the correct course of action by pursuing a remedy before the commission prior to filing a complaint in court. General Laws c. 56, § 59, provides that “[t]he supreme judicial court and the superior court department of the trial court shall have jurisdiction of civil actions to enforce the provisions of chapters fifty to fifty-six . . . .” However, it is a well-settled principle that, “[i]n the absence of a statutory directive to the contrary, the administrative remedies should be exhausted before resort to the courts.” Gordon v. Hardware Mut. Cas. Co., 361 Mass. 582, 587 (1972), and cases cited.