Mootness. The parties report that the underlying criminal case has ended and that the final prob
[…] Specifically, rule 6 (f) provides that, if the magistrate finds probable cause at a preliminary hearing and the probationer is not being held on any other basis, the magistrate “may amend the terms of release ... by the imposition of or increase in the amount of monetary bail and by commitment for failure to satisfy such bail requirements” (emphasis added). These rules only apply to magistrates, not judges. The magistrates and the District Court should make their rules consistent and submit those rules to our rules committee.
General Laws c. 276, § 58, third par., in relevant part provides that, “[i]f a person is on release pending the adjudication of a prior charge, and the court *43before which the person is charged . . . finds probable cause to believe that the person has committed a crime during said period of release, the court shall determine . . . whether the release of said person will seriously endanger any person or the community . . . . If the court determines that the release of said person will seriously endanger any person or the community and that the detention of the person is necessary ... the court may revoke bail on the prior charge and may order said person held without bail pending the adjudication of said charge, for a period not to exceed sixty days.” Section 58, third par., also provides that a “person aggrieved by the denial of a district court justice to admit him to bail on his personal recognizance without surety may petition the superior court for a review of the order.”
The probationer also argues that the newly enacted rules do not adequately protect the liberty interests of probationers. This issue was not reported to us and is not properly before us. We comment briefly.