Id. If the defendant is found incompetent, “trial of the case shall be stayed until such time as the defendant becomes competent to stand trial.” Id. Under G. L. c. 123, § 17 (a), periodic reviews are to be conducted with respect to anyone found incompetent to stand trial and, if the defendant is no longer incompetent, he is to be returned to the court “for trial.” In the case of an incompetent defendant *114committed under G. L. c. 123, § 16 (b), the defendant must be reevaluated for competence as a prerequisite to any further commitment under § 16 (c), and “[i]f the person is not found incompetent, the court shall notify the court with jurisdiction of the criminal charges, which court shall thereupon order the defendant returned to its custody for the resumption of criminal proceedings.” § 16 (c). Finally, if a person is found incompetent to stand trial, § 16 (f) provides that the Department of Correction is to compute what would have been the defendant’s parole eligibility date “if he had been convicted of the most serious crime with which he was charged in court and sentenced to the maximum sentence he could have received, if so convicted,” and the court “shall dismiss the criminal charges against such person” on that date.