Nothing in the statute suggests that a § 15 (a) examination into a defendant’s competence is to be used for any purpose other than an assessment whether a defendant before the court is presently competent to stand trial. The defendant makes no claim of present incompetence, and she is not about to stand trial on any charge. Rather, she claims that she was incompetent back in 1992 at the time of her guilty plea, and she now seeks a § 15 {a) evaluation to bolster her motion for postconviction relief. To justify this retrospective use of § 15 (a), the majority opinion relies on the provision that a judge may order such an examination “at any stage of the proceedings after the return of an indictment or the issuance of a criminal complaint.” § 15 (a). However, what § 15 (a) provides is consistently described as an examination to determine whether the defendant “is” competent to stand trial, and all of the procedures surrounding competency evaluations and hearings make clear, in context, that such evaluations under § 15 (a) are to be performed prior to any trial.
For example, a judge may order an evaluation whenever he or she “doubts whether a defendant in a criminal case is competent to stand trial” (emphasis added). § 15 (a). Following the evaluation, if “the court is satisfied that the defendant is competent to stand trial, the case shall continue according to the usual course of criminal proceedings” (emphasis added). G. L. c. 123, § 15 (d). If the court is not satisfied as to the defendant’s competence based on the evaluation reports alone, the court shall hold a hearing “on whether the defendant is competent to stand trial” (emphasis added). Id. The section notes that “at any time before trial any party to the case may request a hearing on whether the defendant is competent to stand trial” (emphasis added). Id. If the defendant is found incompetent, “trial of the case shall be stayed until such time as the defendant becomes competent to stand trial.” Id.