Commonwealth v. Vaidulas
[…] Driscoll, 404 Mass. 634, cert, denied sub nom. Kehoe v. Dobos, 493 U.S. 850 (1989), or pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983 (1994). See Canton v. Harris, 489 U.S. 378 (1989) (determining that inadequacy of training may serve as basis of § 1983 liability where failure to train amounts to “deliberate indifference” to constitutional rights of person with whom police may come into contact).

We vacate the judge’s order. The jury’s verdict is reinstated, and the case is remanded to the District Court for sentencing.

So ordered.

GeneraI Laws c. 41, § 96B, provides in relevant part: “Every person who receives an appointment to a position on a full-time basis in which he will exercise police powers in the police department of any city or town, shall, prior to exercising police powers, be assigned to and satisfactorily complete a prescribed course of study approved by the department of criminal justice training. . . .