Morgan, 39 Mass. App. Ct. 202, 205 (1995), the Superior Court judge granted the defendant’s motion. On appeal, the plaintiff argues that, because he lacked any awareness that he had been harmed by the defendant until entering psychotherapy in March, 1996, the statute of limitations had been tolled. He asserts that the suit is timely given its commencement within three years of the discovery of the causal connection between the defendant’s conduct and the resulting psychological and emotional damage.
2. Discussion. General Laws c. 260, § 4C,4 automatically tolls the limitations period on child sexual abuse cases until the victim reaches the age of eighteen years and, at that point, fixes a three-year bar on such claims. By using the phrase, “or within three years of the time the victim discovered or reasonably should have discovered that an emotional or psychological injury or condition was caused by said act,” in the statute, the Legislature extended the “discovery rule” to sexual abuse cases *363such as the one before us.5 G. L. c. 260, § 4C. See Phinney v. Morgan, supra at 205 (Legislature determined discovery rule should extend to claims against perpetrator of abuse).