Commonwealth v. Russ R.
[…] See R.L. Ireland, supra at 8-9. Whatever the impact on the powers of Juvenile Court judges as a result of the statute at issue here, the Legislature has made that choice.14 It is not our function “to judge the wisdom of legislation or to seek to rewrite the clear intention expressed by the statute.” Commonwealth v. Leno, 415 Mass. 835, 841 (1993), quoting Mellor v. Berman, 390 Mass. 275, 283 (1983). We defer to the Legislature in this matter.

5. Conclusion. We conclude that judges in the Juvenile Court do not have the power to issue an order granting immunity to a *524witness pursuant to G. L. c. 233, § 20E. We therefore affirm the District Court judge’s order.

So ordered.

General Laws c. 233, § 20E, provides: “A justice of the supreme judicial court, appeals court or superior court shall . . . issue an order granting immunity to a witness, provided that such justice finds that the investigation or proceeding before the grand jury or the criminal proceeding in the supreme judicial court, appeals court or superior court involves an offense listed in section 20D [see note 10, infra] and that the witness did validly refuse, or is likely to refuse, to answer questions or produce evidence on the grounds that such testimony or such evidence might tend to incriminate him.”

By its terms G. L. c. 119, § 56 (d), applies only to judges in the jury session of the Juvenile Court Department. The parties have briefed and argued the case, however, as if the statute included within its terms judges presiding over jury trials in the juvenile session of the District Court.