Commonwealth v. Russ R.
[…] Commonwealth v. Russ R.

Cowin, J.

General Laws c. 233, § 20E, authorizes Justices of the Supreme Judicial Court, the Appeals Court, and the Superior Court to issue an order granting immunity to a witness.1 General Laws c. 119, § 56 (d), provides that judges presiding over jury *516sessions in the Juvenile Court Department2 “shall have and exercise all the powers and duties which a justice sitting in the superior court department has and may exercise in the trial and disposition of criminal cases.”3 The present case requires us to determine whether § 56 (d) provides Juvenile Court judges with the authority to grant immunity to a witness pursuant to the immunity statute.