Commonwealth v. Russ R.
[…] Contrary to the arguments of the parties, the Legislature did not limit the exercise of these powers to youthful offender proceedings; rather, Juvenile Court judges have and may exercise these powers in any jury or jury-waived trial. See G. L. c. 119, §§ 55A, 56 (d). We also note that judges of the District Court presiding over both jury and jury-waived criminal trials have “all of the powers and duties which a justice sitting in the superior court department has and may exercise in the trial and disposition of criminal cases.” G. L. c. 218, § 26A. G. L. c. 218, § 27A (d).