See St. 1985, c. 572, § 42.
Using a hypothetical numeric example, under the current version of § 34, if an employee’s weekly salary were $500 before the injury and that employee *42became totally disabled, he or she would receive workers’ compensation benefits of $300.
General Laws c. 30, § 58, provides, in pertinent part: “[A]n employee who, while in the performance of duty, receives bodily injuries resulting from acts of violence of patients or prisoners in his custody, and who as a result of such injury would be entitled to benefits under [the workers’ compensation act], shall be paid the difference between the weekly cash benefits to which he would be entitled under [the workers’ compensation act] and his regular salary, without such absence being charged against available sick leave credits.”