“(1) provides or arranges for the provision of health services to voluntarily enrolled members in exchange primarily for a prepaid per capita or aggregate fixed sum.
“(2) demonstrates to the satisfaction of the commissioner [of insurance] proof of its capability to provide its members protection against loss of prepaid fees or unavailability of covered health services resulting from its insolvency or bankruptcy or from other financial impairment of its obligations to its members.”
GeneraI Laws c. 176G, § 20, inserted by St. 1999, c. 143, § 7, provides:
“Any administrative supervision, rehabilitation or liquidation of a health maintenance organization [that is ‘insolvent or in unsound financial condition’] shall be deemed to be the administrative supervision, rehabilitation or liquidation of an insurance company and shall be instituted on the grounds contained in and conducted pursuant to sections . . . 180A to 180L, inclusive, of chapter 175 ....’’
General Laws c. 175, § 180B, authorizes the commissioner to “institute a rehabilitation proceeding” by “making application to the supreme judicial court for [her] appointment as receiver.”