Adoption of Gregory
[…] Accordingly, we hold that a parent may not raise violations of the ADA as a defense to a termination of parental rights proceeding.

At the same time, the ADA, as well as Massachusetts anti-discrimination laws, regulations, and our Constitution all require the department to accommodate the parents’ special needs in its provision of services prior to a G. L. c. 210, § 3, termination proceeding. See 42 U.S.C. § 12131; 110 Code Mass. Regs. §§ 6.01 (1), 6.02 (1998); G. L. c. 210, § 3 (c) (v) (requires court to consider whether parents “were offered or received services intended to correct the circumstances and refused or were unable to, utilize such services on a regular and consistent basis”); 110 Code Mass.