Requiring the town to pay the common area charges is also consistent with the statutory scheme of G. L. c. 60 as a whole. See LeClair v. Norwell, 430 Mass. 328, 333 (1999), quoting Pentucket Chronic Hosp., Inc. v. Rate Setting Comm’n, 394 Mass. 233, 240 (1985) (statutory language not read in isolation; when meaning is “brought into question, a court properly should read other sections and should construe them together”); Gillette Co. v. Commissioner of Revenue, 425 Mass. 670, 674 (1997), *760quoting Polaroid Corp. v. Commissioner of Revenue, 393 Mass. 490, 497 (1984) (“words . . . must be construed with other statutory language and the general statutory plan”). General Laws c. 60, § 53, requires that, when a town takes possession through tax title, the town may “collect the rent and other income from such land, which rent and income, after the payment therefrom of all necessary expenses in the care, repair and management of such land, shall be applied on account of the taxes . . . due said . . . town” (emphasis added). It would be inconsistent to require the town to pay the common area charges under § 53, but waive the similar obligation under § 77.9