The sufficiency of the claims raised in the plaintiff’s complaint is examined by accepting the allegations, and such reasonable
[…] The defendants BASF A.G. and BASF Corporation control approximately 20% of that market. The defendants Rhone-Poulenc, S.A.; Rhone-Poulenc Animal Nutrition, Inc.; and Rhone-Poulenc, Inc., control approximately 15% of the market.
Federal antitrust law includes (1) the Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1 (2000) (making illegal “[e]very contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations”); and (2) the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 15 (2000) (authorizing civil actions by any person “injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws”).
In reaching this conclusion, the Supreme Court specifically declined to modify its prior decision in Hanover Shoe, Inc. v. United Shoe Mach. Corp., 392 U.S. 481 (1968). See Illinois Brick Co. v. Illinois, 431 U.S. 720, 736-747 (1977).