This case raises the question whether it is unconstitutional for a municipality to impose taxes on real property improvements made after the statutory tax date of January 1. The challenged provision, under G. L. c. 59, § 2A (a), provides as follows:
“Real property for the purpose of taxation shall include *460all land within the commonwealth and all buildings and other things thereon or affixed thereto .... The assessors of each city and town shall determine the fair cash valuation of such real property for the purpose of taxation on the first day of January of each year. Notwithstanding the foregoing, in any city or town which accepts the provision of this sentence, buildings and other things erected on or affixed to land during the period beginning on January second and ending on June thirtieth of the fiscal year preceding that to which the tax relates shall be deemed part of such real property as of January first” (emphasis added).
The plaintiff, C & S Wholesale Grocers, Inc., alleges that the 1989 amendment to G. L. c. 59, § 2A (a), which added the current third sentence of the statute, was unconstitutional under the Massachusetts State Constitution.