We first summ
[…] According to G. L. c. 210, § 3 (c), the best interests of the child, for purposes of dispensing with the need for consent, depends on “the ability, capacity, fitness and readiness of the child’s parent[] ... to assume parental responsibility and ... the plan proposed by the department.” Relevant factors to be considered in determining parental fitness include the following:
“(ii) the child . . . has been abused or neglected as a result of the acts or omissions of one or both parents . . .