We first summ
[…] It is not apparent what action, if any, was taken with regard to her guardianship petition. The department refused her request to have the child placed in her care.
The no-contact order was issued in the pending criminal suit against the father and M.H. based on their suspected abuse of the child. The judge found that the department had been informed that the no-contact order had been issued by the Superior Court. The record indicates, however, that the order may have been entered in the Framingham Division of the District Court Department.
General Laws c. 119, § 24, provides, in relevant part: “The divisions of the juvenile court department, upon the petition under oath of a person alleging on behalf of a child under the age of [eighteen years] within the jurisdiction of the court that the child: (a) is without necessary and proper physical or educational care and discipline; (b) is growing up under conditions or circumstances damaging to the child’s sound character development; (c) lacks proper attention of the parent, guardian with care and custody or custodian; or id) has a parent, guardian or custodian who is unwilling, incompetent or unavailable to provide any such care, discipline or attention, may issue a precept to bring the child before the court, shall issue a notice to the department and summonses to both parents of the child to show cause why the child should not be committed to the custody of the department or that any other appropriate order should not be made.”
According to G. L. c. 210, § 3 (c), the best interests of the child, for purposes of dispensing with the need for consent, depends on “the ability, capacity, fitness and readiness of the child’s parent[] ... to assume parental responsibility and ... the plan proposed by the department.”