Commonwealth v. Hinds
[…] McGovern, 397 Mass. 863, 867 (1986).

“[A] statute must be interpreted according to the intent of the Legislature ascertained from all its words construed by the ordinary and approved usage of the language, considered in connection with the cause of its enactment, the mischief or imperfection to be remedied and the main object to be accomplished.” Commonwealth v. Smith, 431 Mass. 417, 421 (2000), quoting Registrar of Motor Vehicles v. Board of Appeal on Motor Vehicle Liab. Policies & Bonds, 382 Mass. 580, 585 (1981). The defendant urges an interpretation of G. L. c. 272, § 29C, that would render the phrase “or depiction by computer” surplusage. See Commonwealth v. Campbell, 415 Mass. 697, 698-699 (1993). Contrary to the defendant’s assertion that the statute refers only to physically tangible items when it lists “a negative, slide, book, magazine, film, videotape, photograph or other similar visual reproduction,” “depiction by computer” is listed as a separate and distinct category, thereby indicating that the phrase was not intended to be “restricted to elements similar to the specific elements listed” as visual reproductions. Commonwealth v. O’Keefe, 48 Mass. App. Ct. 566, 569-570 (2000).